Edinburgh Dental Fee Guide

Virtual Consultation Free
Consultation £75
Small Radiograph £15
Large Radiograph £70
CBCT Scan £180
Socket Preservation £395
Bone Augmentation From £450
PRF Therapy £100 Per Site
Sinus Lift Procedure £2000
Implant (single tooth) £1350
Implant Crown Crown (single tooth) £1200
Standard Fixed Implant Bridge (Per Jaw) £14,750
Advanced Fixed Implant Bridge (Per Jaw) £17,250
Complex Fixed Implant Bridge (Per Jaw) £21,500
Annual Full Arch Implant Review (60 min appointment) £400
Sedation £350 per hour
Independent Dental Examination£68
Hygiene Session – Standard£75
Hygiene session – Enhanced£108
Hygiene Session – Advanced£150
Full Mouth Disinfection (4 appointments)£450
Restorations
White Composite Fillings – Small£170
White Composite Fillings – Medium£200
White Composite Fillings – Large£230
White Composite Fillings – Composite Veneer£240
Root Canal Treatment – Incisor tooth£425
Root Canal Treatment – Premolar tooth£530
Root Canal Treatment – Molar tooth£635
Extractions
Surgical Extraction£240
Laboratory Constructed Restorations
White Inlay£700
White crown – Porcelain fused to metal£700
White crown – Emax/zirconia (no metal)£850
Dental Bridge- Porcelain fused to metal£700 per unit
Dental Bridge– Emax/Zirconia (no metal)£850 per unit
Reinforced Porcelain Veneer – Emax£900
Acrylic Dentures£1070 per arch
Chrome dentures£1600 per arch
Mouthguard£200
Teeth WhiteningFrom £268
Invisalign (Clear Aligners)Price on consultation
Consultation£75
Small Intra-Oral Radiograph£15
Large Radiograph (OPT)£70
CBCT Scan£180
Surgical Extraction£240
Wisdom Tooth Extraction£295
Treatment of Infected Socket£45
Coronectomy£375
Soft Tissue Biopsy£450
Histology Report£225
PRF Therapy£100 Per Site
Sedation£350 per hour
Socket Preservation£395
Bone GraftingFrom £450
Frenectomy£350
Canine Exposure with Gold Eruption Appliance (buccal)£350 Per Tooth
Canine Exposure with Gold Eruption Appliance (palatal)£450 Per Tooth
Surgical Exposure (of any other impacted tooth)£450
Surgical Extraction (Impacted Canine)£550
Corsodyl Mouthwash£4.50
Curasept Mouthwash£8.99
Interdental Brushes£3.99
Floss£1.99
Water Flosser£65.00
Sonicare Toothbrush£44.99
Sonicare Toothbrush Heads£19.99
Interspace Toothbrush£2.99
Floss Harps£2.99
Duraphat Toothpaste£7.99
X Floss for Implants£9.50

For up-to-date NHS fee information please visit NHS Inform.

Jack Rollinson

Dental Therapist

Running is a big part of my routine. I mix up interval training with longer runs and I’m working towards a half marathon this year. I’m always trying to improve my time and keep things moving forward. Outside of that, I play football socially (Everton supporter — for better or worse!) and I’m looking forward to the World Cup, obviously!

I originally studied physiology before going back to train as a dental therapist. I’ve always been drawn to science, but I knew I wanted something a bit more hands-on — a role where every day is a bit different and you’re not stuck behind a screen.

When I’m not working, I like getting away and exploring new places. That could be a quiet weekend in the countryside with friends or a few days in a new city — Lisbon was a personal highlight! I like keeping things balanced — staying active, trying new things, and enjoying the pace of it all.

BSc (Hons) Dental Hygiene and Dental Therapy University of Leeds 2023

GDC Registration Number: 309309